Learn about CHP and district energy
Clean Cooling, Heat and Power
Clean Cooling, Heat and Power
Case studies, guides, factsheets and site reports
This section provides examples of CHP projects, fact sheets and site reports. It is organized by facility type with information about fuel source, prime mover/power production and power capacity.
| Facility type & case |
Fuel |
Prime mover or power production |
Power capacity |
| Dairy |
| Centralized dairy digester piping case study - Stanwood, WA |
-- |
-- |
-- |
| A Guide to Pumping Manure Slurries in Centralized Biogas Digester Systems |
-- |
-- |
-- |
| CHP Biopower/Anaerobic Digestion: Have you asked all the right questions? |
-- |
-- |
-- |
| Vander Haak Dairy -- Lynden, WA |
Biogas |
Reciprocating engine |
300 kWc |
| Hospitals |
| Valley Medical Center -- Renton, WA |
Natural gas |
Four reciprocating engines |
3.6 MWc |
| Pulp & paper/forest products |
| Washington State Pulp and Paper Mill Boilers: Current and Potential Renewable Energy Production |
Wood waste |
-- |
-- |
| Biomass Drying and Dewatering for Clean Heat & Power |
Biomass |
-- |
-- |
| Clean Heat and Power Using Biomass Gasification for Industrial and Agricultural Projects |
Biomass |
-- |
-- |
| Kimberly-Clark -- Everett, WA |
Wood waste/hog fuel & waste liquor |
Steam turbine generator |
52.2 MWc |
| SP Newsprint -- Newberg, OR |
Natural gas & wood waste |
Gas turbine with HRSGs, back pressure turbine, & condensing turbine |
133.8 MWc |
| Remote villages & sites |
| St. Paul Island, AK |
High penetration wind & diesel |
Diesel gen-sets & wind turbine. Windpower also used for heat |
525 total 300 gen-sets 225 wind |
| National Park Service visitor center - Kenai Fjord, AK |
Propane |
Solid oxide fuel cell |
5 kW |
| Angoon, AK project profile |
Artic blend diesel |
Diesel gen-sets |
1.11 MWc, Upgrade in 2007 to 1.585 MWc |
| Anvik, AK project profile |
Artic blend diesel |
Diesel gen-sets |
495 kWc |
| Golovin, AK project profile |
Artic blend diesel |
Diesel gen-sets |
570 kWc |
| Grayling, AK project profile |
Artic blend diesel |
Diesel gen-sets |
546 kWc |
| Kokhanok, AK project profile |
Artic blend diesel |
Diesel gen-sets |
495 kWc |
| Kongiganak, AK project profile |
Artic blend diesel |
Diesel gen-sets |
755 kWc |
| Kwigillingok, AK project profile |
Artic blend diesel |
Diesel gen-sets |
585 kWc |
| Stevens Village, AK project profile |
Artic blend diesel |
Diesel gen-sets |
260 kWc |
| Universities & colleges |
| Lewis & Clark College -- Portland, OR |
Natural gas |
Microturbine |
30 kWc |
| University of Montana - Missoula |
Natural gas |
Induction generator |
440 kWc |
| Wastewater Treatment |
| Columbia Boulevard -- Portland, OR |
Scrubbed biogas from anaerobic digester |
Phosphoric acid fuel cell & 4 microturbines |
320 kWc |
| King County South Treatment Plant case study -- Renton, WA |
Scrubbed biogas from anaerobic digester |
Molten carbonate fuel cell |
1.0 MWc |
This section provides examples of CHP projects, fact sheets and site reports. It is organized by facility type with information about fuel source, prime mover/power production and power capacity.
| Facility type & case |
Fuel |
Prime mover or power production |
Power capacity |
| Dairy |
| Centralized dairy digester piping case study - Stanwood, WA |
-- |
-- |
-- |
| A Guide to Pumping Manure Slurries in Centralized Biogas Digester Systems |
-- |
-- |
-- |
| CHP Biopower/Anaerobic Digestion: Have you asked all the right questions? |
-- |
-- |
-- |
| Vander Haak Dairy -- Lynden, WA |
Biogas |
Reciprocating engine |
300 kWc |
| Hospitals |
| Valley Medical Center -- Renton, WA |
Natural gas |
Four reciprocating engines |
3.6 MWc |
| Pulp & paper/forest products |
| Washington State Pulp and Paper Mill Boilers: Current and Potential Renewable Energy Production |
Wood waste |
-- |
-- |
| Biomass Drying and Dewatering for Clean Heat & Power |
Biomass |
-- |
-- |
| Clean Heat and Power Using Biomass Gasification for Industrial and Agricultural Projects |
Biomass |
-- |
-- |
| Kimberly-Clark -- Everett, WA |
Wood waste/hog fuel & waste liquor |
Steam turbine generator |
52.2 MWc |
| SP Newsprint -- Newberg, OR |
Natural gas & wood waste |
Gas turbine with HRSGs, back pressure turbine, & condensing turbine |
133.8 MWc |
| Remote villages & sites |
| St. Paul Island, AK |
High penetration wind & diesel |
Diesel gen-sets & wind turbine. Windpower also used for heat |
525 total 300 gen-sets 225 wind |
| National Park Service visitor center - Kenai Fjord, AK |
Propane |
Solid oxide fuel cell |
5 kW |
| Angoon, AK project profile |
Artic blend diesel |
Diesel gen-sets |
1.11 MWc, Upgrade in 2007 to 1.585 MWc |
| Anvik, AK project profile |
Artic blend diesel |
Diesel gen-sets |
495 kWc |
| Golovin, AK project profile |
Artic blend diesel |
Diesel gen-sets |
570 kWc |
| Grayling, AK project profile |
Artic blend diesel |
Diesel gen-sets |
546 kWc |
| Kokhanok, AK project profile |
Artic blend diesel |
Diesel gen-sets |
495 kWc |
| Kongiganak, AK project profile |
Artic blend diesel |
Diesel gen-sets |
755 kWc |
| Kwigillingok, AK project profile |
Artic blend diesel |
Diesel gen-sets |
585 kWc |
| Stevens Village, AK project profile |
Artic blend diesel |
Diesel gen-sets |
260 kWc |
| Universities & colleges |
| Lewis & Clark College -- Portland, OR |
Natural gas |
Microturbine |
30 kWc |
| University of Montana - Missoula |
Natural gas |
Induction generator |
440 kWc |
| Wastewater Treatment |
| Columbia Boulevard -- Portland, OR |
Scrubbed biogas from anaerobic digester |
Phosphoric acid fuel cell & 4 microturbines |
320 kWc |
| King County South Treatment Plant case study -- Renton, WA |
Scrubbed biogas from anaerobic digester |
Molten carbonate fuel cell |
1.0 MWc |
Waste heat recovery-to-power
- Technologies
• Organic rankine cycle (ORC)
• Kalina
• Steam boiler
• Industrial heat pump
- An Overview of Industrial Waste Heat Recovery Technologies for Moderate Temperatures Less Than 1000ºF, Carolyn Roos, Phd., 2009.
- Waste Heat Management Options -- Industrial Process Heating Systems, Dr. Arvind C. Thekdi, August 2009
- Status of Waste Heat to Power Projects on Natural Gas Pipelines (November 2009) by Bruce Hedman for INGAA. This report reviews the status of waste heat recovery to power projects on pipeline compressor drives in North America as of September 2009, and represents a follow-on analysis to the February 2008 report entitled “Waste Energy Recovery Opportunities for Interstate Natural Gas Pipelines”
- Waste Heat Recovery: Technology and Opportunities in U.S. Industry (March 2008) by BCS for U.S. DOE Industrial Technologies Program. This report investigates industrial waste heat recovery practices, opportunities, and barriers in order to identify technology research, development, and demonstration (RD&D) needed to enable further recovery of industrial waste heat losses.
- Waste Energy Recovery Opportunities for Interstate Natural Gas Pipelines (February 2008) by ICF for INGAA. This report summarizes an analysis of three waste energy recovery opportunities applicable to the interstate natural gas pipeline system and also evaluates the current status of pipeline energy recovery projects in the U.S.
- Third Annual Waste Heat-To-Power Generation Workshop - 2007
Houston, TX
- Second Annual Waste Heat-To-Power Generation Workshop - 2006
Irvine, CA
- Waste Heat-To-Power Generation Workshop - 2005
Irvine, CA
- ORC and Kalina: Analysis and Experience. This very technical December 2003 PowerPoint presentation describes and analyzes ORC and Kalina systems.
- ORC – Qualified Energy Recovery. This is a PowerPoint presentation by ORMAT describing ORC and potential applications.
- Technologies
• Organic rankine cycle (ORC)
• Kalina
• Steam boiler
• Industrial heat pump
- An Overview of Industrial Waste Heat Recovery Technologies for Moderate Temperatures Less Than 1000ºF, Carolyn Roos, Phd., 2009.
- Waste Heat Management Options -- Industrial Process Heating Systems, Dr. Arvind C. Thekdi, August 2009
- Status of Waste Heat to Power Projects on Natural Gas Pipelines (November 2009) by Bruce Hedman for INGAA. This report reviews the status of waste heat recovery to power projects on pipeline compressor drives in North America as of September 2009, and represents a follow-on analysis to the February 2008 report entitled “Waste Energy Recovery Opportunities for Interstate Natural Gas Pipelines”
- Waste Heat Recovery: Technology and Opportunities in U.S. Industry (March 2008) by BCS for U.S. DOE Industrial Technologies Program. This report investigates industrial waste heat recovery practices, opportunities, and barriers in order to identify technology research, development, and demonstration (RD&D) needed to enable further recovery of industrial waste heat losses.
- Waste Energy Recovery Opportunities for Interstate Natural Gas Pipelines (February 2008) by ICF for INGAA. This report summarizes an analysis of three waste energy recovery opportunities applicable to the interstate natural gas pipeline system and also evaluates the current status of pipeline energy recovery projects in the U.S.
- Third Annual Waste Heat-To-Power Generation Workshop - 2007
Houston, TX
- Second Annual Waste Heat-To-Power Generation Workshop - 2006
Irvine, CA
- Waste Heat-To-Power Generation Workshop - 2005
Irvine, CA
- ORC and Kalina: Analysis and Experience. This very technical December 2003 PowerPoint presentation describes and analyzes ORC and Kalina systems.
- ORC – Qualified Energy Recovery. This is a PowerPoint presentation by ORMAT describing ORC and potential applications.
- DER Equipment and Application. This is a PowerPoint presentation covering the topics of CHP, generation technologies, storage, thermal distribution and applications.
- Equipment Options and Application Alternatives. This paper provides an overview of a broad range of electricity-generating equipment and thermal equipment including both heating and cooling.
- Switchgear Evaluation. This paper is an evaluation of switchgear by the Alaska Energy Authority and Marsh Creek LLC of switchgear used for small (250 kW to 1 MW) mini-grid systems in villages in Alaska. The switchgear connects stand alone power production to village electricity needs.
- DER Equipment and Application. This is a PowerPoint presentation covering the topics of CHP, generation technologies, storage, thermal distribution and applications.
- Equipment Options and Application Alternatives. This paper provides an overview of a broad range of electricity-generating equipment and thermal equipment including both heating and cooling.
- Switchgear Evaluation. This paper is an evaluation of switchgear by the Alaska Energy Authority and Marsh Creek LLC of switchgear used for small (250 kW to 1 MW) mini-grid systems in villages in Alaska. The switchgear connects stand alone power production to village electricity needs.
- Comparing Pipes and Wires. This study is a capital cost analysis of energy transmission via natural gas pipelines and overhead electric wires.
- Comparing Pipes and Wires. This study is a capital cost analysis of energy transmission via natural gas pipelines and overhead electric wires.
CHP interconnection and impact on the electrical grid
CHP legal, institutional and regulatory topics
- CHP Legal, Institutional and Regulatory Guidebook. This guidebook provides a detailed but not exhaustive review of the legal, institutional and regulatory subject matters surrounding CHP. The guidebook is available on CD from the Northwest CHP Application Center.
- CHP Legal, Institutional and Regulatory Guidebook. This guidebook provides a detailed but not exhaustive review of the legal, institutional and regulatory subject matters surrounding CHP. The guidebook is available on CD from the Northwest CHP Application Center.
CHP Pacific Northwest roadmap
CHP policies and barrier reduction
- Output-Based Regulations: Best Practices, Joel Bluestein, ICF International. Discussion of what Output-Based Regulation is, the enefits of it, how to implement it and who has already implemented it.
- Output Based New Source Performance Standards (NSPS), Christian Fellner, U.S. EPA. Discusses original standards and amendments to NSPS and the NSPS for three different stationary source technologies
- Output-based Allocation Methodology under CT’s NOx Budget Programs & CHP Set-Aside under CT’s RGGI Rule, Chris Nelson, CT DEP. Discusses evolution of Connecticut’s allocation methodology for their NBP’s and CHP Set-Aside under their RGGI Rule; Provides comparison chart for NOx allocation methodology; CO2 allocations; Distribution of CO2 allowances; and EPS’s in Connecticut
- Factsheet: EPA Combined Heat and Power Partnership. EPA and CHP Partnerships’ factsheet on why output-based environmental regulations are an effective policy to support a clean energy supply. Lists the benefits of using more efficient combustion technologies, ways to incorporate output-based approaches into air regulatory approaches and which states have established OBR’s. WA Air Emission Regulations (RCWs) CO2 mitigation: 80.70 RCW Greenhouse Gas Emissions: 80.80 RCW
- Output-Based Regulations: A Handbook for Air Regulators. Handbook put out by EPA’s Green Power Partnership and the CHP Partnership; Discusses trends supporting increased use of Output-based regulations (OBR’s), what is an OBR, why adopt them, how to develop your own, and examples of OBR’s.
- Guide to Action (EPA). EPA’s document which describes what output-based regulations are, their objective, benefits, and how states can develop their own. Gives state examples.
- Staff Research Brief – Governor’s Energy Policy Council . Energy Policy Brief for Georgia on output-based regulations, why OBR’s are relevant to Georgia’s state energy strategy, how to implement an output-based emission standard. Although this brief was created for Georgia’s energy policy, it presents relevant information for every state.
- Example: Connecticut. Connecticut’s regulations for distributed generators that became effective in 2005. Although this document provides the regulations for owners/operators of distributed generators of Connecticut, elements of it can be used as a guide for operators and/or owners of distributed generators in other states.
- Example: Massachusetts. Massachusetts NOx Allowance Trading Program Regulation that incorporates the Public Benefit Set-Aside Amendments. Discusses purpose and scope of the program, definitions of terms, allowance allocations, etc.
- Report/Rationale/Status: The Regulatory Assistance Project. Discusses generation performance standards in the U.S. electric sector; Provides historical context for state and local air quality control programs, rationale for output-based allocations and emission standards, development of the standards, what the future of output-based emission standards is, and advantages of them for China.
- Output-Based Regulations: Best Practices, Joel Bluestein, ICF International. Discussion of what Output-Based Regulation is, the enefits of it, how to implement it and who has already implemented it.
- Output Based New Source Performance Standards (NSPS), Christian Fellner, U.S. EPA. Discusses original standards and amendments to NSPS and the NSPS for three different stationary source technologies
- Output-based Allocation Methodology under CT’s NOx Budget Programs & CHP Set-Aside under CT’s RGGI Rule, Chris Nelson, CT DEP. Discusses evolution of Connecticut’s allocation methodology for their NBP’s and CHP Set-Aside under their RGGI Rule; Provides comparison chart for NOx allocation methodology; CO2 allocations; Distribution of CO2 allowances; and EPS’s in Connecticut
- Factsheet: EPA Combined Heat and Power Partnership. EPA and CHP Partnerships’ factsheet on why output-based environmental regulations are an effective policy to support a clean energy supply. Lists the benefits of using more efficient combustion technologies, ways to incorporate output-based approaches into air regulatory approaches and which states have established OBR’s. WA Air Emission Regulations (RCWs) CO2 mitigation: 80.70 RCW Greenhouse Gas Emissions: 80.80 RCW
- Output-Based Regulations: A Handbook for Air Regulators. Handbook put out by EPA’s Green Power Partnership and the CHP Partnership; Discusses trends supporting increased use of Output-based regulations (OBR’s), what is an OBR, why adopt them, how to develop your own, and examples of OBR’s.
- Guide to Action (EPA). EPA’s document which describes what output-based regulations are, their objective, benefits, and how states can develop their own. Gives state examples.
- Staff Research Brief – Governor’s Energy Policy Council . Energy Policy Brief for Georgia on output-based regulations, why OBR’s are relevant to Georgia’s state energy strategy, how to implement an output-based emission standard. Although this brief was created for Georgia’s energy policy, it presents relevant information for every state.
- Example: Connecticut. Connecticut’s regulations for distributed generators that became effective in 2005. Although this document provides the regulations for owners/operators of distributed generators of Connecticut, elements of it can be used as a guide for operators and/or owners of distributed generators in other states.
- Example: Massachusetts. Massachusetts NOx Allowance Trading Program Regulation that incorporates the Public Benefit Set-Aside Amendments. Discusses purpose and scope of the program, definitions of terms, allowance allocations, etc.
- Report/Rationale/Status: The Regulatory Assistance Project. Discusses generation performance standards in the U.S. electric sector; Provides historical context for state and local air quality control programs, rationale for output-based allocations and emission standards, development of the standards, what the future of output-based emission standards is, and advantages of them for China.
Climate Change & Carbon Credits
- Unlocking Energy Efficiency in the U.S. Economy (July 2009) -- This report by McKinsey Global Energy provides a detailed review of energy efficiency opportunities in the U.S. economy. It includes a 4 page assessment of the potential as well as the existing barriers for CHP in the U.S. The CHP section is on pages 86 – 89 and on pages 93-94 CHP’s fit with carbon reduction strategies are shown. Waste heat recovery potentials in the industrial sector are shown on page 79.
- Unlocking Energy Efficiency in the U.S. Economy (July 2009) -- This report by McKinsey Global Energy provides a detailed review of energy efficiency opportunities in the U.S. economy. It includes a 4 page assessment of the potential as well as the existing barriers for CHP in the U.S. The CHP section is on pages 86 – 89 and on pages 93-94 CHP’s fit with carbon reduction strategies are shown. Waste heat recovery potentials in the industrial sector are shown on page 79.
South Lake Union/Denny Triangle District Energy Study