Learn about CHP and district energy

Clean Cooling, Heat and Power

Clean Cooling, Heat and Power

This section provides examples of CHP projects, fact sheets and site reports. It is organized by facility type with information about fuel source, prime mover/power production and power capacity.

Facility type & case Fuel Prime mover or power production Power capacity
Dairy
Centralized dairy digester piping case study - Stanwood, WA -- -- --
A Guide to Pumping Manure Slurries in Centralized Biogas Digester Systems -- -- --
CHP Biopower/Anaerobic Digestion: Have you asked all the right questions? -- -- --
Vander Haak Dairy -- Lynden, WA Biogas Reciprocating engine 300 kWc
Hospitals
Valley Medical Center -- Renton, WA Natural gas Four reciprocating engines 3.6 MWc
Pulp & paper/forest products
Washington State Pulp and Paper Mill Boilers: Current and Potential Renewable Energy Production Wood waste -- --
Biomass Drying and Dewatering for Clean Heat & Power Biomass -- --
Clean Heat and Power Using Biomass Gasification for Industrial and Agricultural Projects Biomass -- --
Kimberly-Clark -- Everett, WA Wood waste/hog fuel & waste liquor Steam turbine generator 52.2 MWc
SP Newsprint -- Newberg, OR Natural gas & wood waste Gas turbine with HRSGs, back pressure turbine, & condensing turbine 133.8 MWc
Remote villages & sites
St. Paul Island, AK High penetration wind & diesel Diesel gen-sets & wind turbine. Windpower also used for heat 525 total 300 gen-sets 225 wind
National Park Service visitor center - Kenai Fjord, AK Propane Solid oxide fuel cell 5 kW
Angoon, AK project profile Artic blend diesel Diesel gen-sets 1.11 MWc, Upgrade in 2007 to 1.585 MWc
Anvik, AK project profile Artic blend diesel Diesel gen-sets 495 kWc
Golovin, AK project profile Artic blend diesel Diesel gen-sets 570 kWc
Grayling, AK project profile Artic blend diesel Diesel gen-sets 546 kWc
Kokhanok, AK project profile Artic blend diesel Diesel gen-sets 495 kWc
Kongiganak, AK project profile Artic blend diesel Diesel gen-sets 755 kWc
Kwigillingok, AK project profile Artic blend diesel Diesel gen-sets 585 kWc
Stevens Village, AK project profile Artic blend diesel Diesel gen-sets 260 kWc
Universities & colleges
Lewis & Clark College -- Portland, OR Natural gas Microturbine 30 kWc
University of Montana - Missoula Natural gas Induction generator 440 kWc
Wastewater Treatment
Columbia Boulevard -- Portland, OR Scrubbed biogas from anaerobic digester Phosphoric acid fuel cell & 4 microturbines 320 kWc
King County South Treatment Plant case study -- Renton, WA Scrubbed biogas from anaerobic digester Molten carbonate fuel cell 1.0 MWc

 

This section provides examples of CHP projects, fact sheets and site reports. It is organized by facility type with information about fuel source, prime mover/power production and power capacity.

Facility type & case Fuel Prime mover or power production Power capacity
Dairy
Centralized dairy digester piping case study - Stanwood, WA -- -- --
A Guide to Pumping Manure Slurries in Centralized Biogas Digester Systems -- -- --
CHP Biopower/Anaerobic Digestion: Have you asked all the right questions? -- -- --
Vander Haak Dairy -- Lynden, WA Biogas Reciprocating engine 300 kWc
Hospitals
Valley Medical Center -- Renton, WA Natural gas Four reciprocating engines 3.6 MWc
Pulp & paper/forest products
Washington State Pulp and Paper Mill Boilers: Current and Potential Renewable Energy Production Wood waste -- --
Biomass Drying and Dewatering for Clean Heat & Power Biomass -- --
Clean Heat and Power Using Biomass Gasification for Industrial and Agricultural Projects Biomass -- --
Kimberly-Clark -- Everett, WA Wood waste/hog fuel & waste liquor Steam turbine generator 52.2 MWc
SP Newsprint -- Newberg, OR Natural gas & wood waste Gas turbine with HRSGs, back pressure turbine, & condensing turbine 133.8 MWc
Remote villages & sites
St. Paul Island, AK High penetration wind & diesel Diesel gen-sets & wind turbine. Windpower also used for heat 525 total 300 gen-sets 225 wind
National Park Service visitor center - Kenai Fjord, AK Propane Solid oxide fuel cell 5 kW
Angoon, AK project profile Artic blend diesel Diesel gen-sets 1.11 MWc, Upgrade in 2007 to 1.585 MWc
Anvik, AK project profile Artic blend diesel Diesel gen-sets 495 kWc
Golovin, AK project profile Artic blend diesel Diesel gen-sets 570 kWc
Grayling, AK project profile Artic blend diesel Diesel gen-sets 546 kWc
Kokhanok, AK project profile Artic blend diesel Diesel gen-sets 495 kWc
Kongiganak, AK project profile Artic blend diesel Diesel gen-sets 755 kWc
Kwigillingok, AK project profile Artic blend diesel Diesel gen-sets 585 kWc
Stevens Village, AK project profile Artic blend diesel Diesel gen-sets 260 kWc
Universities & colleges
Lewis & Clark College -- Portland, OR Natural gas Microturbine 30 kWc
University of Montana - Missoula Natural gas Induction generator 440 kWc
Wastewater Treatment
Columbia Boulevard -- Portland, OR Scrubbed biogas from anaerobic digester Phosphoric acid fuel cell & 4 microturbines 320 kWc
King County South Treatment Plant case study -- Renton, WA Scrubbed biogas from anaerobic digester Molten carbonate fuel cell 1.0 MWc

 

  • DER Equipment and Application. This is a PowerPoint presentation covering the topics of CHP, generation technologies, storage, thermal distribution and applications.
  • Equipment Options and Application Alternatives. This paper provides an overview of a broad range of electricity-generating equipment and thermal equipment including both heating and cooling.
  • Switchgear Evaluation. This paper is an evaluation of switchgear by the Alaska Energy Authority and Marsh Creek LLC of switchgear used for small (250 kW to 1 MW) mini-grid systems in villages in Alaska. The switchgear connects stand alone power production to village electricity needs.
  • DER Equipment and Application. This is a PowerPoint presentation covering the topics of CHP, generation technologies, storage, thermal distribution and applications.
  • Equipment Options and Application Alternatives. This paper provides an overview of a broad range of electricity-generating equipment and thermal equipment including both heating and cooling.
  • Switchgear Evaluation. This paper is an evaluation of switchgear by the Alaska Energy Authority and Marsh Creek LLC of switchgear used for small (250 kW to 1 MW) mini-grid systems in villages in Alaska. The switchgear connects stand alone power production to village electricity needs.
  • Comparing Pipes and Wires. This study is a capital cost analysis of energy transmission via natural gas pipelines and overhead electric wires.
  • Comparing Pipes and Wires. This study is a capital cost analysis of energy transmission via natural gas pipelines and overhead electric wires.
  • CHP Legal, Institutional and Regulatory Guidebook. This guidebook provides a detailed but not exhaustive review of the legal, institutional and regulatory subject matters surrounding CHP. The guidebook is available on CD from the Northwest CHP Application Center.
  • CHP Legal, Institutional and Regulatory Guidebook. This guidebook provides a detailed but not exhaustive review of the legal, institutional and regulatory subject matters surrounding CHP. The guidebook is available on CD from the Northwest CHP Application Center.
  • Output-Based Regulations: Best Practices, Joel Bluestein, ICF International. Discussion of what Output-Based Regulation is, the enefits of it, how to implement it and who has already implemented it.
  • Output Based New Source Performance Standards (NSPS), Christian Fellner, U.S. EPA. Discusses original standards and amendments to NSPS and the NSPS for three different stationary source technologies
  • Output-based Allocation Methodology under CT’s NOx Budget Programs & CHP Set-Aside under CT’s RGGI Rule, Chris Nelson, CT DEP. Discusses evolution of Connecticut’s allocation methodology for their NBP’s and CHP Set-Aside under their RGGI Rule; Provides comparison chart for NOx allocation methodology; CO2 allocations; Distribution of CO2 allowances; and EPS’s in Connecticut
  • Factsheet: EPA Combined Heat and Power Partnership. EPA and CHP Partnerships’ factsheet on why output-based environmental regulations are an effective policy to support a clean energy supply. Lists the benefits of using more efficient combustion technologies, ways to incorporate output-based approaches into air regulatory approaches and which states have established OBR’s. WA Air Emission Regulations (RCWs) CO2 mitigation: 80.70 RCW Greenhouse Gas Emissions: 80.80 RCW
  • Output-Based Regulations: A Handbook for Air Regulators. Handbook put out by EPA’s Green Power Partnership and the CHP Partnership; Discusses trends supporting increased use of Output-based regulations (OBR’s), what is an OBR, why adopt them, how to develop your own, and examples of OBR’s.
  • Guide to Action (EPA). EPA’s document which describes what output-based regulations are, their objective, benefits, and how states can develop their own. Gives state examples.
  • Staff Research Brief – Governor’s Energy Policy Council . Energy Policy Brief for Georgia on output-based regulations, why OBR’s are relevant to Georgia’s state energy strategy, how to implement an output-based emission standard. Although this brief was created for Georgia’s energy policy, it presents relevant information for every state.
  • Example: Connecticut. Connecticut’s regulations for distributed generators that became effective in 2005. Although this document provides the regulations for owners/operators of distributed generators of Connecticut, elements of it can be used as a guide for operators and/or owners of distributed generators in other states.
  • Example: Massachusetts. Massachusetts NOx Allowance Trading Program Regulation that incorporates the Public Benefit Set-Aside Amendments. Discusses purpose and scope of the program, definitions of terms, allowance allocations, etc.
  • Report/Rationale/Status: The Regulatory Assistance Project. Discusses generation performance standards in the U.S. electric sector; Provides historical context for state and local air quality control programs, rationale for output-based allocations and emission standards, development of the standards, what the future of output-based emission standards is, and advantages of them for China.
  • Output-Based Regulations: Best Practices, Joel Bluestein, ICF International. Discussion of what Output-Based Regulation is, the enefits of it, how to implement it and who has already implemented it.
  • Output Based New Source Performance Standards (NSPS), Christian Fellner, U.S. EPA. Discusses original standards and amendments to NSPS and the NSPS for three different stationary source technologies
  • Output-based Allocation Methodology under CT’s NOx Budget Programs & CHP Set-Aside under CT’s RGGI Rule, Chris Nelson, CT DEP. Discusses evolution of Connecticut’s allocation methodology for their NBP’s and CHP Set-Aside under their RGGI Rule; Provides comparison chart for NOx allocation methodology; CO2 allocations; Distribution of CO2 allowances; and EPS’s in Connecticut
  • Factsheet: EPA Combined Heat and Power Partnership. EPA and CHP Partnerships’ factsheet on why output-based environmental regulations are an effective policy to support a clean energy supply. Lists the benefits of using more efficient combustion technologies, ways to incorporate output-based approaches into air regulatory approaches and which states have established OBR’s. WA Air Emission Regulations (RCWs) CO2 mitigation: 80.70 RCW Greenhouse Gas Emissions: 80.80 RCW
  • Output-Based Regulations: A Handbook for Air Regulators. Handbook put out by EPA’s Green Power Partnership and the CHP Partnership; Discusses trends supporting increased use of Output-based regulations (OBR’s), what is an OBR, why adopt them, how to develop your own, and examples of OBR’s.
  • Guide to Action (EPA). EPA’s document which describes what output-based regulations are, their objective, benefits, and how states can develop their own. Gives state examples.
  • Staff Research Brief – Governor’s Energy Policy Council . Energy Policy Brief for Georgia on output-based regulations, why OBR’s are relevant to Georgia’s state energy strategy, how to implement an output-based emission standard. Although this brief was created for Georgia’s energy policy, it presents relevant information for every state.
  • Example: Connecticut. Connecticut’s regulations for distributed generators that became effective in 2005. Although this document provides the regulations for owners/operators of distributed generators of Connecticut, elements of it can be used as a guide for operators and/or owners of distributed generators in other states.
  • Example: Massachusetts. Massachusetts NOx Allowance Trading Program Regulation that incorporates the Public Benefit Set-Aside Amendments. Discusses purpose and scope of the program, definitions of terms, allowance allocations, etc.
  • Report/Rationale/Status: The Regulatory Assistance Project. Discusses generation performance standards in the U.S. electric sector; Provides historical context for state and local air quality control programs, rationale for output-based allocations and emission standards, development of the standards, what the future of output-based emission standards is, and advantages of them for China.
  • Unlocking Energy Efficiency in the U.S. Economy (July 2009) -- This report by McKinsey Global Energy provides a detailed review of energy efficiency opportunities in the U.S. economy. It includes a 4 page assessment of the potential as well as the existing barriers for CHP in the U.S. The CHP section is on pages 86 – 89 and on pages 93-94 CHP’s fit with carbon reduction strategies are shown. Waste heat recovery potentials in the industrial sector are shown on page 79.
  • Unlocking Energy Efficiency in the U.S. Economy (July 2009) -- This report by McKinsey Global Energy provides a detailed review of energy efficiency opportunities in the U.S. economy. It includes a 4 page assessment of the potential as well as the existing barriers for CHP in the U.S. The CHP section is on pages 86 – 89 and on pages 93-94 CHP’s fit with carbon reduction strategies are shown. Waste heat recovery potentials in the industrial sector are shown on page 79.

District Energy

District Energy

 South Lake Union/Denny Triangle District Energy Study
Minimize

*    Reduce energy cost  *  Improve power reliability  *  Increase energy efficiency  *  Improve environmental quality  *